HAR-BER SOFTBALL

Cearra McPherson struck out nine in seven innings to lead Springdale Har-Ber to a 9-2 victory over Huntsville Monday.

McPherson was also effective at the plate, where she had two hits and four RBI. Kami Carpenter added two hits for the Lady Wildcats, who won for the first time in five games.

7A State Tourney Recap

Cabot's Panther Arena during the 7A state tournament.
Cabot's Panther Arena during the 7A state tournament.


CABOT — I’d made it about 15 miles down I-49 on Wednesday morning when it hit me — I’d left my laptop at home.

My first thought as I took the West Fork exit and turned back around: I’m not going to make it to Cabot by the time the first game of the 7A state tournament tips off.

My second thought, immediately after: This seems like a terrible omen for how the rest … Continue Reading ››

State Championship Matchups

All 28 state championship games are set and will be played in Hot Springs this Thursday-Saturday.

To view the scores of every state tournament game for a particular classification, click the links below.

7A

Girls

Conway vs. North Little Rock (7:45 p.m. Saturday)

Boys

Bentonville vs. Cabot (8:45 p.m. Friday)

6A

Girls

Russellville vs. Jonesboro (8:45 p.m. Thursday)

Boys

Pine Bluff vs. Little Rock Parkview (11 a.m. Saturday)

5A

Girls

Greene County Tech vs. Watson Chapel (4:15 p.m. Saturday)

Boys

Maumelle vs. Forrest City (6 p.m. Saturday)

4A

Girls

Riverview vs. Central Arkansas Christian (3:30 p.m. Friday)

Boys

Baptist Prep vs. Malvern (7 p.m. Thursday)

3A

Girls

Greenland vs. Valley Springs (12:45 p.m. Saturday)

Boys

Charleston vs. Cedar Ridge (2:30 p.m. … Continue Reading ››

HAR-BER SOFTBALL

Van Buren grabbed an 8-0 lead after two innings and defeated Springdale Har-Ber 11-1 Friday in a game called after five innings because of the 10-run rule.

Har-Ber fell to 0-4, including a 16-0 to Greenwood on Thursday. The Lady Wildcats are rebuilding after losing three four-year starters from a team that finished 15-10 last spring.

Van Buren outhit Har-Ber 9-3 and the Lady Wildcats made four errors. McKennah Sikes earned the victory after beating Rogers Heritage, 14-2, on Thursday.

Har-Ber will return home Monday against Huntsville at 4:30 p.m.

Y-Timing Invitational Results

Friday at Ramay Junior High, Fayetteville

Boys

Team scoring — 1. Bentonville 119; 2. Springdale Har-Ber 83; 3. Fayetteville 57; 4. Van Buren 40; 5. Rogers High 39; 6. Rogers Heritage 33; 7. Greenland 23; 8. Springdale High 19; 9. Green Forest 10; 10. Fort Smith Northside 6.

100 — 1 Brandon Shaw, Heritage, 11.08; 2. Caleb Christensen, Van Buren, 11.22; 3. Payton Copher, Har-Ber, 11.25; 4. Kary Collier, Bentonville, 11.35; 5. Tony Roller, Rogers, 11.50; 6. Tyran Triplett, Van Buren, 11.56; 7. Chandler Vandlandingham, Fayetteville, 11.59; 8. Tyrone Mahone, Bentonville, 11.66.

200 — 1. Payton Copher, Har-Ber, 23.35; 2. Caleb Christensen, Van Buren, … Continue Reading ››

Boys: Springdale 4, Siloam Springs 0

Senior Felix Vargas scored two goals as Springdale opened its season with a 4-0 shutout win at home over Siloam Springs on Tuesday.

Sophomore standout Luis Garcia and junior Tony Cristobal each added goals of their own for the Bulldogs (1-0). Sophomore Ricardo Pozos got the start at goalkeeper as the Bulldogs put together an impressive defensive effort in the win.

Springdale will play next in the NWA Showcase this weekend.

Greenland 57, Melbourne 32

Senior Kim Crown scored a game-high 18 points as Greenland kicked off the defense of its Class 3A state championship with a 57-32 mercy rule win over Melbourne on Tuesday in the first round of the state tournament at Jessieville.

It was the 17th win by at least 20 points this season for the Lady Pirates (25-6).

Crown scored eight in the first quarter and helped create open looks for her teammates. The 6-foot-1 post routinely drew double and triple teams from Melbourne (17-8), which deployed a zone.

“We changed up the offense into a four-high and started getting some looks and then … Continue Reading ››

Class 7A State Tournament Bracket

The first round matchups and game times for the Class 7A state basketball tournament are listed below. This post will be updated every day with results and the next round's matchups and game times, so bookmark this page and check back throughout the tournament.

All games will be played at Cabot High School.

Finals

Boys

Bentonville vs. Cabot (TBA)

Girls

Conway vs. North Little Rock (TBA)

Semifinals

Boys

Bentonville 63, Van Buren 57 (FINAL - OT)

Cabot 50, Bryant 47 (FINAL - OT)

Girls

Conway 57, Little Rock Central 52 (FINAL)

North Little Rock 63, Fort Smith Northside 45 (FINAL)

Second round

Boys

Van Buren 78, Fort Smith Northside 73 (FINAL)

Bentonville 52, West Memphis 48 (FINAL)

Cabot … Continue Reading ››

Class 6A State Tournament Bracket

The first round matchups and game times for the Class 6A state basketball tournament are listed below. This post will be updated every day with results and the next round's matchups and game times, so bookmark this page and check back throughout the tournament.

All games will be played at Russellville High School.

Finals

Boys

Pine Bluff vs. Little Rock Parkview (TBA)

Girls

Russellville vs. Jonesboro (TBA)

Semifinals

Boys

Pine Bluff 65, El Dorado 51 (FINAL)

Little Rock Parkview 69, Jonesboro 57 (FINAL)

Girls

Russellville 45, Little Rock Parkview 35 (FINAL)

Jonesboro 61, El Dorado 46 (FINAL)

Second round

Boys

Pine Bluff 58, Russellville 55 (FINAL)

El Dorado 73, Lake Hamilton 58 (FINAL)

Jonesboro 48, Little Rock Hall … Continue Reading ››

Class 5A State Tournament Bracket

The first round matchups and game times for the Class 5A state basketball tournament are listed below. This post will be updated every day with results and the next round's matchups and game times, so bookmark this page and check back throughout the tournament.

All games will be played at Hot Springs Convention Center (hosted by Hot Springs High and Hot Springs Lakeside High).

Finals

Boys

Maumelle vs. Forrest City (TBA)

Girls

Greene County Tech vs. Watson Chapel (TBA)

Semifinal

Boys

Maumelle 63, Mills 59 (FINAL)

Forrest City 70, Hot Springs 69 (FINAL)

Girls

Greene County Tech 44, Nettleton 37 (FINAL)

Watson Chapel 73, Batesville 55 (FINAL)

Second round

Boys

Maumelle 65, Magnolia 55 (FINAL)

Mills 58, … Continue Reading ››

Arkansas High School Sports Blog